1. Tuesday, October 22, 2002

    well, im having a pretty nice birthday. 

    besides all the totally wonderful kickass rocknroll sweet lovable people who have either wished me a happy birthday in my comments or on their page, my boss is gonna let me go home early as soon as i finish this project.

    but im such a procrastinator, that might not be till tomorrow.

    in the mail i got a really cool card from meesh that includes several photographs, some even suitable for framing. thanks meesh.

    i got two cards from my mom, one that had a $50 check in it and one that had a $50 gift card for best buy. (i have the best mom in the world.) this morning she woke me up by singing happy birthday in my answering machine. i coulda picked up but its nice to have that on your machine for a few days. sniff. sniff.

    i got a card from my sister which had another $50 best buy gift card.

    ashley called last night right before midnight. turns out the movie i thought i was gonna go see with her shes gonna take someone else, so i might just head down to the local strip bar after workie poo and see if i can milk any lap dances off the ladies on account of this being the day of my birth and all. gotta be careful in hollywood cuz that might mean they all bring you in the back and practice unsafe sex on you. but at least the music will be good.

    chris called last night right after midnight all sleepy and cute. shes the best. totally filled out this outfit at nicolette’s dinner the other night and i thought, “i used to get that on the regular? damn!”

    i got quoted on Instapundit yesterday. im not much of an approval suck but it sunk in yesterday that of all the people chiming in about Little Green Footballs, the professor chose my words to put on his site. hmmm. pretty awesome, even for a jaded fuck like me.

    i guess im really not lame.

    simone's birthday is also todayand even though it’s not a scientific study, i got about twice as many hits from LGF, which might have been due to the fact that everyone was pointing to charles yesterday and then he pointed to me. sorta wish i had something good up there for the kids, but whatev. theyre used to mediocraty from the web.

    before i forget lets also acknowledge Simone (the blonde in the picture above) who turns 97 today, and will be eating thai tonight in hollywood. mmmmm tempting.

    tonight after the movie ashley will molest me. that’ll be nice. i sorta want to do something special, but i cant think of anything special. like should we go do it in the woods? or on the 50 yard like of the LA Collesium? strangest thing about being with a girl who’ll do anything you want is that most of the times all you want to do is hold her hand and have her rest her head on your shoulder.

    so fifty yard line it is.

    maybe the thirty six yard line, cuz thats how many lap dances i would like tonight.

    had a nice instant message chat with fat sarah last night. very cool girl. she said that when i get home there will be a fan sign waiting for me. you know what those are? its when the ladies take a digital cam pic of themselves holding up a sign that says something like i heart tony.

    ladies, feel free to email me your fan signs tony@fuckhotmail.com

    xoxoxo

    tony