When Will They Shoot?

(Ice Cube)

[Brother J]

“Stalkin.. walkin in my big black boots” [repeat 2X]

[Ice Cube]

God damn, another fuckin payback with a twist

Them motherfuckers shot but the punks missed

Ice Cube is out-gunned, what is the outcome?

Will they do me like Malcolm?

Cause I bust styles, new styles, standin – strong!

While, others Run a Hundred Miles

But I never run, never will

Deal with the devil with my motherfuckin steel – BOOM!

Media try to do me

But I was a BoyN the Hood before the movie

Call me nigga, bigger than a spook,

But you the one that voted for Duke,

motherfucker.

White man, is somethin I tried to study

But I got my hands bloody.

They said I could sing like a Jaybird

But nigga, don’t say the J-word

I thought they was buggin

cause to us Uncle Sam is Hitler without an oven

Burnin our black skin

Buy my neighborhood – then push the crack in

Doin us wrong from the first day

And don’t understand why a nigga got an AK

Callin me an African-American

like everything is fair again,

shit.

Devil, you got to get the shit right I’m black

Blacker than a trillion midnights

Don’t Believe the Hype was said in ’88

by the great Chuck D, now they’re tryin to fuck me

“.. with No Vaseline

Just a match and a little bit of gasoline..” – HUH!

It’s a great day for genocide (What’s that?)

That’s the day all the niggaz died

They killed JFK in ’63

So what the fuck you think they’ll do to me?

But I’m the O.G. and I bust back (boom boom)

Bust back (Boom boom!) peel a cap (BOOM BOOM!)

Gimme room in the fire of the sun

Here the mack come, here the black come,

watch Jack run!

Motherfuckers can’t gank me

Fuck a devil, fuck a rebel, and a yankee

Overrun and put the Presidency

After needin that, I’m down wit O.P.P.

I met Farrakhan and had dinner

And you ask if I’m a five-percenter, well…

No, but I go where the brothers go

Down with Compton Mosque # 54

Made a little dough, still got a sister on my elbow.

Did Ice Cube sell out? You say, “Hell no!”

A black woman is my manager, not in the kitchen

So could you please stop bitchin?

[Brother J]

“Stalkin.. walkin in my big black boots”

[Cube]

Yeah, yeah..

“But when will they shoot?”

[Brother J]

“Stalkin.. walkin in my big black boots”

[Cube] Yeah, yeah..

“But when will they shoot?”

[automatic gunfire]

You missed, and didn’t hit Da Lench Mob either

“Guerillas in the Mist..” without Jungle Fever

But I got the fever for the flava of a cracker

Not a Pringle, bust the single, here’s my new jingle

“Stalkin.. walkin in my big black boots”

The KKK has got three-piece suits

Using niggaz like turkey shoots

My motto is Treat ‘Em Like a Prostitute

Now if I say no violence, devil, you won’t respect mine

Fuck the dumb shit – and get my Tec-9

And if they approach us

A-ight, a-ight – I bury those cockroaches

And if you can’t deal with my Kill at Will

Here’s a new gift to get – try my Death Certificate

Amerikkka’s Most, Amerikkka’s burnt – it’s like toast

Like Jordan, I’m goin coast to coast

Dribblin the funk here comes the nigga

with the motherfuckin monster dunk, get off me punk!

“Jordan.. watch Jordan,

aiyyo yo watch Jordan .. YES!”

[M.J.]

“You better eat your Wheaties”

[Brother J]

“Stalkin.. walkin in my big black boots”

[Cube] Yeah, yeah..

“But when will they shoot?”

Darryl Gates got the studio surrounded

Cause he don’t like the niggaz that I’m down with

Motherfucker wanna do us

Cause I like Nat, Huey, Malcolm, and Louis

Most got done by a black man’s bullet

Give a trigger to a nigga and watch him pull it

Negro assass-in

I’ma dig a ditch, bitch, and throw yo’ ass in

When they shoot, no, it won’t be a cracker

They use somebody much blacker

What I do? I called up the Geto Boys crew

Cause My Mind’s Playing Tricks On Me too

Never died, surround my crib

and F.O.I. makin sure nobody creep when I sleep

Keep a 9 millimeter in my Jeep – PEEP!

When I roll, I gots to roll deep

Ain’t goin out cheap

Met the MADD Circle on Cypress Hill cause it’s so steep

They’ll never get me, they’ll never hit me

Motherfuck that shit JD

Now I’m relaxed

Grab the St. Ide’s brew so I can max

Sittin by the window cause it’s so fuckin hot

and then I heard a shot

boom.

kool keith