1. Monday, January 5, 2004

    busses were mellow today 

    even the poor are taking a few extra days off to get ready for the new year.

    i gotta tell you, im not looking forward to it. i dont know why. for some reason i feel like i avoided some really bad shit last year, other than the flu, and im not particularly sure that i can matador ’04. but lets keep our fingers crossed and play to win as opposed to playing not-to-lose.

    my sympathies go out to madpony kristin whose college football team nearly pulled a sweet comeback last night on national tv in prime time during a college game played in a dome yet the field was covered in grass. better luck next year baby. and i hate to say it, but southern cal had a better team.

    flagrant splinky girl has to be somewhere in a week. i wonder where. you know what a good tv show would be? me and splink living together in a two bedroom house in hollywood. we’d be like the odd couple in that i eat like a pig and she eats granola out of little plastic bags. she likes her little mood music and i still rock out to gwar and suicidal tendencies.

    but the creamy center of the reality show would be that together we help each other stop being such homebodies by taking cross country trips in our vw hippiebus and meet bloggers. the model and the madman. next on fox.

    so the bus has new prices here in LA. used to be $1.35 which is obviously a rip cuz who the hell has 35 cents, and since the bus doesnt make change, they usually end up getting either 15 cents more than they deserve, or 65 cents.

    to make themselves look like theyre giving a discount, they “lower”ed the fare to $1.25. yay, right?


    to stick it to the poor, they eliminated transfers, which last year cost a quarter.

    so lets say youre taking the 20 east from santa monica and you want to transfer to the 720 rapid to head to los feliz. in the olden days you’d pay $1.60 ($1.35 + $.25), now you have to pay two Full fares ($2.50!)

    the MTA tries to play it off by saying, oh no no no, we have a new thing called the Day Pass, where for $3 you can go anywhere you want all day.


    and to top it off, for those of us who use bus passes, the rate went from $42 to $52, which in some cases gives the regular commuter No Discount for paying a month in advance.

    take this month, for example. theres 15 commuting days since 1/1 and 1/2 were holidays. if one would get a Day Pass for those 15 days, that would be $45.

    what they are doing is punishing those who would prefer the convienence of one pass as opposed to forking over $3 every damn morning.

    fuck you, mta.

    in a town like LA, especially in a town like LA where gridlock is a few years away, they should be bending over backwards to encourage people to use public transportation and to carpool and to get rides from hot chicks, not charging extra for bus passes.

    id ask Gov. Arnold for relief but he’s too busy revoking the car tax for his many Hummers.

    sutter + ev + blue cad