the_busblog: rock childe

on manhattan beach

karisa: yo

the_busblog: busy?

karisa: not crazy so.

karisa: how are you/

the_busblog: not bad

the_busblog: i want to interview you for this bosox/yankee thing about to go down

karisa: haha- oh yeah?

the_busblog: how about in 30 minutes?

karisa: ok!

the_busblog: ok ready?

karisa: haha- i think so :-)

the_busblog: karisa j, your team has made it past the anaheim angels

the_busblog: any mixed feelings about your home team creaming the local squad?

karisa: haha- none whatsover.

karisa: i don’t care if i lived IN angels stadium.

karisa: i have never, ever been an angels fan.

karisa: and i hate their stadium even more.

karisa: waterfalls?

karisa: AND the WORST food ever.

karisa: worst.

the_busblog: you didnt have the carrot cake?

karisa: no- but i bet if i did it would have sucked.

karisa: i mean, how can you ruin a pretzel.

karisa: and a sausage grinder?

karisa: and a hot dog?

karisa: AND- how can you justify playing a lame song like ‘calling all angels’ EVERY inning.

the_busblog: easy tiger

karisa: boston fans would have raided the pa booth and beat the person playing it up.

karisa: sorry.

the_busblog: do you have any angst saved up for the yankees?

karisa: you asked ;-)

karisa: hahahah- don’t get me started.

the_busblog: tonights game stars which pitchers?

karisa: my man, schilling.

the_busblog: pedros not your man?

karisa: he is….

karisa: but i am nervous for him.

karisa: he’s got game 2…. but i think it will be ok.

karisa: maybe… he needs to repent for last year ;-)

the_busblog: remind the readers what pedro would have to repent for

the_busblog: if it isnt too painful

karisa: haha- uh- game 7…

karisa: staying in when he should have come out. giving up that heartbreaking homerun…

karisa: i can’t really talk about it anymore… ;-)

the_busblog: was that grady littles fault or pedros?

karisa: but i have a much better feeling this time.

karisa: grady’s.

karisa: pedro is still on the team so i am not going to talk too much shit.

karisa: he has still done lots of good!

the_busblog: who’s the new manager of the red sox?

karisa: i know who it is, tony.

the_busblog: yes but i dont karisa

the_busblog: f the al

karisa: i know it is terry francona… you do not need to quiz me about the players ;-)

karisa: hahahah!

karisa: TONY!

karisa: f the AL?

the_busblog: yes

the_busblog: the junior circuit

karisa: we have THE best rivalry in baseball though.

the_busblog: the pansy division

karisa: ‘passion’ division.

karisa: i don’t rag on your cubs.

karisa: i wish they were in the playoffs too.

the_busblog: is johnny damon your favorite?

the_busblog: thank you

karisa: no, but i think he is great.

karisa: david ortiz is my favorite.

the_busblog: if you were single

the_busblog: and your pal kerrie was single

the_busblog: and david ortiz was sitting there

the_busblog: who would get him?

karisa: haha- she likes pokey reese.

karisa: and i don’t like him in the ‘i want to jump his bones’ kind of way.

karisa: i think he is a great baseball player.

karisa: jason varitek is super sexy.

the_busblog: so you admit then that you do want to jump johnny damons bones

karisa: johnny damon- i’d probably just like to smoke pot with ;-)

karisa: or just have a few beers with.

the_busblog: do you like the unshaven caveman johnny or should he visit the queer eye fellas?

karisa: i think his look is working for him.

the_busblog: is this red sox team better or worse without nomah

karisa: brady is our new england representative of the metros ;-)

karisa: as hot as he is.

karisa: sigh…

the_busblog: that will be deleted

karisa: haha- whatever!

karisa: i don’t want to answer that.

the_busblog: youre in post-nomar denial?

the_busblog: thats sweet

karisa: well i just think it should be left alone. we loved him while he was with us and wish him the best.

the_busblog: very diplomatic

the_busblog: now i have asked you privately

the_busblog: so i will ask you publicly

the_busblog: if the sox win the series

the_busblog: a first in 1,000 years

the_busblog: and the pats win the superbowl

the_busblog: and if kerry wins the presidency

karisa: 86 years, thank you.

the_busblog: will you pose nude for the busblog

the_busblog: you can wear red sox

karisa: hahaha- i told you. you’d have to ask permission from my boyfriend AND my mother.

karisa: and my mom has never even uttered the f-word.

the_busblog: is she a big sox fan?

karisa: i’d say bigger than myself even.

karisa: she doesn’t miss a game.

the_busblog: i think i can get her to say yes

the_busblog: i would work the angle that it would be good “luck” if you agreed to such an offer

karisa: haha- i bet that would only happen if the earth’s rotation decided to spontaneously change direction and she developed a severe case of schizophrenia.

the_busblog: she wouldnt even approve of it for her beloved ball club?

karisa: nope. she doesn’t care about the patriots as much.

the_busblog: yes, but she loves the sox

karisa: and what makes you think my boyfriend would agree?

the_busblog: i have information that might persuade him

the_busblog: ok, yankees…

the_busblog: are you happy that the sox will play the yankees again to see who gets in the world series?

karisa: i think that it will only really count if we beat the yankees to get there.

the_busblog: in my opinion the only match up worth watching is the sox-yanks

the_busblog: who do you hate the most of the yankees?

karisa: i agree with you.

karisa: hmmmmm….

karisa: i hate derek jeter.

karisa: not a fan of sheffield.

the_busblog: more than a-rod?

karisa: more than a-rod.

karisa: a-rod hasn’t proved to be too much of a threat.

the_busblog: other than the greatest catch ever?

the_busblog: how do you feel about joe torre?

karisa: honestly?

the_busblog: please.

karisa: joe torre looks like my neighbor from when i was younger.

the_busblog: ahahaha

karisa: everytime i see him i think that mr. mcdonald has quit the fire department and is posing as the coach of the yankees.

karisa: he is irrelevant to me.

karisa: nice nostalgia.

the_busblog: is zimmer still a coach for the yanks?

karisa: hmmm…. i haven’t seen him in awhile- i have no idea.

the_busblog: i doubt it but i would like to see another pedro/zim brawl

the_busblog: that has to be one of the best of a long line of great sox/yanks moments

karisa: haha- nah. i think the last brawl involving a-rod was better.

karisa: ok- maybe not as memorable and/or funny….

karisa: but i still don’t like to see an old man go down like that. plus, i think it sort of hexed pedro.

the_busblog: interesting

the_busblog: perhaps it did hex him

the_busblog: however if pedro pitched for any other team, youd probably hate his guts, no?

karisa: well i don’t have to worry about that right now, do i? ;-)

karisa: and i don’t really hate ex-red sox players usually….

karisa: unless they go to the yankees… cough (wade boggs…) cough (roger clemens)

the_busblog: as we wrap up, what is your favorite sox/yankee moment?

karisa: it will be the one where we beat them in game 5 to get into the world series.

the_busblog: was that 86?

the_busblog: my mind is foggy

karisa: no- i mean this series upcoming.

the_busblog: ahahahahaha

the_busblog: youre the best karisa, thank you for granting us this interview

karisa: hahah- my pleasure, tony :-)

found on floor + metropolio + wonda