1. Wednesday, December 22, 2004

    youd think on the slow days 

    id be able to knock out three or four posts before lunch, but there are no slow days at the xbi.

    the boss is away and the mice will play but homie dont play and tony plays less.

    the demons are in my head and they say things like you write to much about yourself, and your shit aint all that great anyway and you dont know how to play fantasy hoops and your house is a mess and your sink is a mess and youre a mess.

    oh but do the demons know all the right things to say. and im not sad, im happy actually, which is the best time to talk about the demons. im happy cuz hardly anyones at the office and that means that chopper one isnt flying. it means that i get to do paperwork all day and guess what, aint much paperwork to do today.

    so me and john woo are gonna go over to the Grove and have lunch and maybe stop off over at the Apple Store and laptop shop

    although

    i think i have found the perfect laptop for me the HP Pavilion ZD7000 which has a monster 17″ screen

    This model is configured with a 3.06GHz Pentium 4 processor, a 1MB L2 cache, a 60GB hard drive and 512MB PC2700 DDR SDRAM (expandable to 2GB). In addition to the 800MHz front bus speed, the zd7140 contains one Type I/II/III PC Card slot, a 5-in-1 Digital Media reader and a 2X (max. speed) DVD/CD-RW combo drive. For your communications needs, it offers three integrated solutions: a 56K V.92 modem, a 10/100 Ethernet comtroller and 802.11b/g wiress. The nVidia GeForce FX Go5200 graphics with 64MB DDR VRAM produces knockout images on the 17″ TFT display, supporting resolutions up to 1440 x 900. You’ll love the 16-bit Sound Blaster Pro-compatible audio with internal Harman Kardon speakers. The zd7140 comes with full-size keyboard, a touchpad, a rechargeable Li-Ion battery pack and an AC adapter. Windows XP Home Edition is pre-installed.

    only reason im getting a laptop is so i can surf/blog from the comfort of my couch, so as to take it easy on my back/arms/carpal tunnel.

    i can get one of these puppies refurbed for $1250 which is about $400 cheaper than what HP is selling them for new.

    and ive always been a fan of refurbs that have manufacturers warrantees.

    let me know if you have a better computer out there.

    and take it easy with the “yo yo you gotta get a Mac, g.”

    cuz i dont really want a mac.

    theyre for girls

    :)

    ben + isou + happy birthday whatthefukc