1. Monday, February 7, 2005

    its so funny all the people who want me to get ads 

    on this blog. now im being persuaded to do it from someone who just stoked me in the most majorist way that ive been stoked in a long time.

    starting in a few weeks, los angeles, you’ll be able to read me every once in a while writing for the la weekly. yep.

    our very own kate sullivan is the new music editor of the weekly and she asked me to interview one of my all time rock heroes, and it looks like that interview will happen tomorrow night.

    and im so happy i could kiss every 23 yr old virgin alive.

    even the hot ones.

    then she called back today about a different story idea in addition to the interview.

    then she called back today about a third story idea. and we she said, man it would be so much easier if you just quit your job.

    and i said, no shit but you guys cant pay what the xbi pays and she said why dont you put ads on your blog, then you could write for us and blog all day.

    to which i said hmmmm.

    not in a “im thinking about this,” but in a marge simspon growling way.

    then my new best friend, stuart, who is a big time tv producer called me up and said, whats up tony, and i told him what kate told me to do and he said, dude you really should put ads up on your shit. this is hollywood, everyone is such a sellout that you wouldnt be even considered a sellout compared to all the others.

    so im tempted. and my dental bills are in the mail im sure. and if i get accepted to grad school theyre gonna want money and i really should start saving for that.

    whatev. all i know is im on my way to be a real journalambist.

    or a great fake one.

    or a mediocre semifake one.

    all i know is i want to interview the donnas one day in a mud bath.

    then i can die knowing i had a full life.

    cuz whatever this bullshit is right now is sorta ok, but it’s definately not full.

    damn kitty bukkake has a great rack + jessica + vivian