1. Thursday, December 29, 2005

    well the vacation is winding down. 

    here i am back in umpqua oregon. today chris and i walked through the woods and down by the river. the river is brown from the runoff from the mountains and high on the banks and as john lee hooker or robert johnson can tell you, when the river is high weird shit starts floating down it.

    branches, trunks, car parts, bodies. but its all good cuz its channukah and kwanza and the year is winding down.

    she and i went to a campsite and to an indian burial ground and said some prayers. i love the woods. i love the country. when it rains here i dont care. when its sunny here i dont care. when its sunny here i dont care. i probably dont care cuz theres no billboards.

    in the city you care cuz if you cant read the billboards your sense of perspective is off. whereas in the woods if you cant see the snowtopped mountains in the distance you can see the green hills close to you. or you can see the moss covered trees right up next to you or appreciate the ferns in the shadows below, or the natural waterfalls shooting out of the side of the roads or the cows grazing or the deers running or the ribbits frogging or the trucks speeding around the bend.

    tomorrow im gonna take the 5 all the way down and probably stop off near sactown but secretly i dont wanna stop anywheres cuz what i wanted to see ive seen. what i wanted to do ive done. who i wanted to find ive found. im an american without a passport, thats who i be. im a black man with an antitan, thats who i am. im a satisfied customer of sirius satelite. im a buzznetter, im a blogger, im a drive thruer im a two fer tuesdayer.

    im a tourist and a poet and a gawker and and rockr, i eat fish on fridays and fry on thursdays. i wear hats in the winter i wear jeans in the summer i see i saw i be i are.

    i rock my ipod so much it gets tired. i drive places that verizon cant cover, can you hear me now? no. good.

    this must be the place.

    mr good says that the new busblog wont be ready by the first of the year and thats ok with me because the old busblog needs to get its shit together before its kissin cousin is unleashed upon the world and theres many miles to go before i sleep.

    do i wanna go back to work on monday? you call that work?

    do i wanna get married soon and settle down? do i wanna dance? do i know the way to san jose? do i know its Christmas? who the hell knows who the hells cares. life is like a road trip its better when you realize that youre alone even if someone is sitting next to you, and sometimes its better to go it alone cuz then you can go to kurt kobains house if you wanna or pick up hitchhikers if you wanna or stop off in tacoma for karaoke if you wanna or get lost in canada if you wanna or sleep in outside of salem if you wanna or hang out with your old girlfriend and walk in the woods if you wanna.

    and yes i love girlfriends and of course i love kids but theres a reason why that off ramp hasnt approached yet and to be honest as i can possibly be, im happy it hasnt happened cuz its trips like these at 113 years old that i wouldnt have appreciated as much when i was 21.

    people are writing their top ten lists of music and movies and i dont have ten records that i liked let a lone loved in music. tsar and kanye and the game is about it. and movies? the only one i can remember really liking was king kong.

    tv was way better than music and movies this year. i know thats not indie to say but fuck off. Lost was better than the new Weezer even during those weak episodes.

    Big Brother was good, Real World was good, the Amazing Race was amazing. Daily Show, Family Guy, Countdown on MSNBC, Conan, even Pardon The Interruption was better than half the crap i was forced to listen to.

    so now theres chicken being baked for me and theres a promise of a movie afterwards at the end of a dark drive through the crooked country roads of Roseburg.

    tomorrow i will write to you from Shasta Lake and if its clear i will show you some of those snowtopped mountains the kinfolk swear are up there.

    hope your day was as fine as mine.

    via mefi, a funny christmas card (funny cuz the sender’s serious)