1. Monday, March 6, 2006

    to me the highlight of last nights oscars 

    was the performance and award to the Three 6 Mafia.

    and then their speech.

    and then jon stewart laughing at/with them.

    ive been so busy today i have no idea what the rest of the blogosphere and msm thought of it, but i liked it. i just wish that the first hip hop group didnt have to rap about pimpz n hos, because thats pretty much the only way that Blacks get their first shot in entertainment, and youd think in 2006 we’d be off that shit, but guess snot.

    george clooneys speech was also super great. does the dude ever get uptight?

    lily tomlin and meryl streep were interesting, and dolly singing always makes me happy.

    most people dont know that i weep up at award shows. when the dude won for Capote and spent most of the time talking about his mom i was dying. when reese witherspoon was talking about her grandma i was choking up.

    of course the oscars cant get everything right, the closeups were unnecessary and uncomfortable. the music playing while people were talking was retarded. the 45 seconds that people got to thank others is always irritating. this is the biggest moment of these peoples lives, give em a few minutes to actually get their damn trophy, let the telecast run 5 hours, who cares. all youre gonna do is go to the news which will omg talk about the awards. so show the awards.

    heres what you dont need to show – the president of the oscars. they did the right thing by showing the camera shot over his shoulder of everyone falling asleep. fuck the president of the oscars. the president of the oscars needs to get announced, he needs to step to the mic and he needs to say, and now the thre 6 mafia crew.

    jack nicholson was the best. he barely had any lines but he got laughs for all of them. how badass are you that when you say and the nominees are… you get a laugh?

    not sure if youve seen the close to 100 oscar pictures on buzznet, but salman rushdie’s wife is such a piece of ass. if i had a kid right now i would say you can learn how to play that stupid guitar i got you when you were 10 or you could learn to write, but the competition for hot chicks in the rock world is intense cuz you gotta compete with every lead singer and all the guitar players, but if salman rushdie, whose no george clooney can get that chick then theres something to be said for writing a few hot books, boy.

    nicole kidman is still on fire.

    keira knightley is annoying in interviews but when she keeps her mouth shut, damn shes hot.

    is that wrong to say?

    and jessica alba. shit. anything you want baby is yours.

    before the awards i watched joan and melissa on tv guide channel and i also watched ryan seacrest on e!

    joan kills every time. people talk shit, but you know what, those are the same people who then go and hire ryan fucking seacrest for $10 million.

    joan was racist, sexist, agist … and she had a sign that she held up after talking to a woman denoting whether or not she had fake tits or real ones.

    199 years old and she still owns the red carpet. if i was a star all id do if i was at the oscars is turn joan around and kiss her ass right there on camera. her dress was incredibly horrible, but shes funny as hell. she even made her daughter do a skit with her where they pretended to be the brokeback fellas. bizarre and funny. i love her.

    tv guide channel bleeped her a dozen times in the first hour. but instead of a bleep they just dropped out her sound. but because they were so bad at it they always missed it by a beat so the “offensive” content always slipped in and the following word got chopped. morons. actually it made you feel special for hearing something that the suits didnt want you to hear.

    ryan seacrest and the e coverage was horrible. theyve gone from joan and mellisa, to kathy griffin who was awesome, to isaac mirahi who was feeling chicks up at the globes, to yesterday, which was ridiculous.

    eric bana approached isaac and isaac was all, and here we have eric bana and his beautiful wife. and eric said, “staying out of trouble today?” and isaac blew it off and asked him some bullshit. and eric said it again, “staying out of trouble today?” and AGAIN isaac ignored him. it was all wtf fool, you have to think on your feet when youre on live tv on the red carpet. no jackhole like eric bana should be able to throw you on something you should have a witty comeback for.

    shit, feel him up if youve gotta, but this is hollywood motherfucker entertain our asses or get the fuck out.

    seacrest was on the air for four hours and you know, i cant remember one word he said.

    being gay in hollywood sure pays.

    video of the three 6 mafia winning their oscar + three 6 mafia performing + william hurt’s daughter is hot