1. Tuesday, August 28, 2007

    i know i whine so fucking much 

    and im sorry

    i had a great time at the greek with my music editor lisa and some of the lovely minds behind the local mountain top rock venue.

    we were there to hear Joss Stone and drink wine and eat dogs and pretzels and talk business and we did all the above and it was sooooo fun

    even though im my own boss for the most part i still end up in places that i dont wanna be and with people i dont like and in situations that are riddled with imbeciles. its part of life and its certainly part of LA life, but when you find yourself partying with cool people who actually know what theyre talking about and with people who are good at their job

    its like heaven. and you promise everything to them because those are the people who deserve everything, thats who should be rewarded.

    they kept trying to fix me up with this chick and that chick and they were all why should she be rewarded for being a ho and i was all bro needs a ho once in a while and they were all no, bro should have someone who has as much to offer as you have to offer and i was all, all i have to offer is too much good stuff

    i dont even know if the cubs won tonight i dont know whats going on in my email box

    i dont know whats happening in my voice mail

    alll i know is i was wined and dined beautifully at the greek

    which has Pinks hot dogs by the way

    by beautiful intelligent insightful professionals

    who also happen to be amazing women

    and i stayed longer than i expected and i drank more than i would have guessed and i drank way more wine than normal and look at me tyupe
    i didnt drive i didnt park i didnt pay shit except for the tips and here it is 1:26am

    and i have a beautiful life and i know i bitch a lot and i threaten to jump off bridges but im not gonna. im just gonna keep on keeping on and if bad things happen i will just shake it off ‘

    because in the morning comes the dawn

    and any time dawn comes is a good day.