today is lindsay from minnesotas birthday shes 23.

lindsay

quiet and sensitive and freaked out by the world, heartbroken and golden and hotter than most girls, lindsay wrote me emails that i ignored because no way would a shouldbe supermodel be writing me.

one day she said why do you ignore me? i said cuz no way are you the girl in the pictures.

she said i am. i said sir… please… im too busy for these shenanigans.

she said how do i prove it?

i said fly out here and remove all of your clothes.

she said how about i call you first.

i said how about you make a video first.

she said fine.

then she made the video.

then she called me.

then she flew out.

then i examined the situation

very carefully.

then i was revived from fainting.

then i did what i always do when i meet damn near angels from heaven or somewhere lower: i thanked the Lord and asked her to marry me or something lesser.

lindsay is a complicated girl with many difficult choices to make in the next few months. one of which includes taking my hand in matrimony, one of which includes sending me photos of the exotic variety, one of which includes meeting me in las vegas.

hopefully one of her decisions is to write on her blog more often because i love how she writes and i love her tales even though they rarely include me, even in passing.

aquarius on the capricorn cusp – i hope she finds much more than lust.

the usc class was awesome

i totally wanna teach forever.

we talked about how there arent any newspaper blogs in the technorati 100. why that is. whats gonna change that.

we talked about how j schoolers should be working at places like LAist and really getting in their blogging about stories and gathering news and getting their hands dirty. we talked about how they should be interning at places like the Times and the Huffington Post.

we talked about how group blogs are the way to go.

some really good questions came up like: how can newspapers learn how to monetize their news online as opposed to letting the bloggers get all the glory and ad dollars. how can students keep it real in their blogs and not have it come back to bite them in the ass. how can i look so damn young despite being 101 years old.

i took pictures of the campus for your ass and i will have those up when i get home after work.

but all in all it was an excellent morning with an excellent class room of very smart people, and i wanna thank my man Eric for hooking it up and allowing me to race through one hour at breakneck speed as i explain to inquiring minds how everything that the MSM is doing online is basically assbackwards and how they should not get caught into that death spiral.

thank you Eric.

afterwards i went to jack in the box and got a #20 which is an Ultimate Breakfast, which was so lovely, and now im eating a salad. bleh.

last night i was so nervous about this class that i went to bed early.

then i woke up early but i was so nervous i didnt get out of the house till late.

im such a loser.