1. Tuesday, April 22, 2008

    The Coachella Lineup 

    with my picks in bold

    Friday, April 25
    Coachella Stage:
    Rogue Wave, 1:30-2:15 p.m.
    John Butler Trio, 2:30-3:20 p.m.
    Slightly Stoopid, 3:45-4:35 p.m.
    The Breeders, 5-5:50 p.m.
    Tegan and Sara, 6:15-7:05 p.m.
    The Raconteurs, 7:30-8:30 p.m.
    The Verve, 9-10 p.m.
    Jack Johnson, 10:45-midnight

    Outdoor Theatre
    LuckyIAm, 2-2:50 p.m.
    Les Savy Fav, 3:10-4 p.m.
    Architecture in Helsinki, 4:20-5:15 p.m.
    Vampire Weekend, 5:40-6:30 p.m.
    The National, 6:55-7:45 p.m.
    The Swell Season, 8:25-9:15 p.m.
    Serj Tankian, 9:55-10:45 p.m.

    Sahara
    DJ Mehdi, opening-2 p.m.
    Midnight Juggernauts, 2-2:50 p.m.
    Sebastian, 2:50-3:40 p.m.
    Busy P, 3:40-4:40 p.m.
    Adam Freeland, 4:40-5:50 p.m.
    Sandra Collins, 5:50-7 p.m.
    Diplo, 7-8 p.m.
    Aphex Twin, 8-9 p.m.
    Pendulum, 9:20-10:20 p.m.
    Fatboy Slim, 10:45 p.m.

    Mojave
    America Bang, 1:15-1:55 p.m.
    Redd Kross, 2:15-3:05 p.m.
    Black Kids, 3:25-4:10 p.m.
    Jens Lekman, 4:35-5:25 p.m.
    Mum, 5:50-6:45 p.m.
    Goldfrapp, 7:10-8 p.m.
    Aesop Rock, 8:20-9:10 p.m.
    Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, 9:35-10:25 p.m.
    Black Lips, 10:50-11:40 p.m.

    Gobi
    Porter, 2-2:40 p.m.
    Battles, 3-3:45 p.m.
    Dan Deacon, 4-4:50 p.m.
    Cut Copy, 5:15-6:05 p.m.
    Dan le Sac vs. Scroobius Pip, 6:30-7:20 p.m.
    Santogold, 7:45-8:35 p.m.
    Datarock, 9-9:45 p.m.
    Spank Rock, 10:05-10:50 p.m.
    Professor Murder, 11:10-midnight

    Saturday, April 26
    Coachella Stage
    VHS or Beta, 1:35-2:20 p.m.
    Minus the Bear, 2:45-3:35 p.m.
    Cold War Kids, 4-4:50 p.m.
    Cafe Tacuba, 5:15-6:05 p.m.
    Death Cab for Cutie, 6:30-7:20 p.m.
    Kraftwerk, 7:50-8:50 p.m.
    Portishead, 9:15-10:15 p.m.
    Prince, 10:45 p.m.

    Outdoor Theatre
    Jupiter’s Ring, 12:30-1 p.m.
    Little Brother, 1:15-2 p.m.
    Dredg, 2:20-3:10 p.m.
    Devotchka, 3:35-4:25 p.m.
    Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks, 4:50-5:40 p.m.
    Dwight Yoakam, 6:05-6:55 p.m.
    Rilo Kiley, 7:20-8:10 p.m.
    Mark Ronson, 8:35-9:25 p.m.
    Flogging Molly, 9:50-10:40 p.m.

    Sahara
    Institubes, opening-1:30 p.m.
    Uffie featuring DJ Mehdi, 1:30-2:20 p.m.
    Kavinsky, 2:20-3:10 p.m.
    James Zabiela, 3:10-4 p.m.
    Boyz Noize, 4-5 p.m.
    Erol Alken, 5-6 p.m.
    Hot Chip, 6:10-7 p.m.
    Junkie XL, 7:05-8:05 p.m.
    M.I.A., 8:20-9:10 p.m.
    Sasha & John Digweed, 9:10-11:10 p.m.
    Above & Beyond, 11:10 p.m.

    Mojave
    The Bird and the Bee, 12:30-1:10 p.m.
    The Teenagers, 1:30-2:10 p.m.
    Man Man, 2:30-3:15 p.m.
    MGMT, 3:40-4:30 p.m.
    Kate Nash, 4:5-5:45 p.m.
    Scars on Broadway, 6:10-6:45 p.m.
    Islands, 7:10-8 p.m.
    Animal Collective, 8:25-9:15 p.m.
    Yelle, 9:30-10:20 p.m.
    Enter Shikari, 10:45-11:35 p.m.

    Gobi
    Yoav, 1-1:30 p.m.
    Carbon/Silicon, 1:45-2:35 p.m.
    120 Days, 3-3:45 p.m.
    Bonde de Role, 4:05-4:55 p.m.
    St. Vincent, 5:20-6:10 p.m.
    Cinematic Orchestra, 6:35-7:20 p.m.
    Yo! Majesty, 7:40-8:20 p.m.
    Akron/Family, 8:40-9:30 p.m.
    Calvin Harris, 9:55-10:45 p.m.

    Sunday, April 27
    Coachella Stage
    Austin TV, 1-1:45 p.m.
    The Cool Kids, 2-2:40 p.m.
    Shout Out Louds, 3-3:50 p.m.
    Stars, 4:15-5:05 p.m.
    Gogol Bordello, 5:30-6:20 p.m.
    Sean Penn, 6:45-7 p.m.
    My Morning Jacket, 7-8 p.m.
    Roger Waters, 8:30-11 p.m.

    Outdoor Theatre
    Vas Defrans, 12:45-1:10 p.m.
    Grand Ole Party, 1:20-2:05 p.m.
    Electric Touch, 2:30-3:20 p.m.
    Manchester Orchestra, 3:45-4:35 p.m.
    Autolux, 5-5:50 p.m.
    Metric, 6:15-7:05 p.m.
    Love and Rockets, 7:30-8:25 p.m.

    Sahara
    Institubes, opening-2 p.m.
    Perry Farrell, 2-2:45 p.m.
    Dimitri From Paris, 2:45-4 p.m.
    Deadmau5, 4-5 p.m.
    Booka Shade, 5-5:50 p.m.
    Danny Tenaglia, 5:50-7:50 p.m.
    Modeselektor, 8-9 p.m.
    Simian Mobile Disco, 9-9:50 p.m.
    Chromeo, 10-10:50 p.m.
    Justice, 11 p.m.

    Mojave
    Plasticines, 1-1:30 p.m.
    Annuals, 1:45-2:25 p.m.
    I’m From Barcelona, 2:45-3:30 p.m.
    Duffy, 3:55-4:40 p.m.
    Swervedriver, 5:05-5:55 p.m.
    Spiritualized, 6:20-7:20 p.m.
    Sia, 7:45-8:35 p.m.
    Murs, 9-9:50 p.m.
    Black Mountain, 10:15-11:05 p.m.

    Gobi
    Brett Dennen, 12:30-1:15 p.m.
    Linton Kwesi Johnson, 1:25-2:10 p.m.
    Sean Penn, 2:10-2:40 p.m.
    Holy Fuck, 2:50-3:35 p.m.
    The Field, 4-4:45 p.m.
    Does It Offend You, Yeah?, 5:10-6 p.m.
    Kidsister With A-Trak, 6:20-7:20 p.m.
    Sons & Daughters, 7:40-8:30 p.m.

    photos via 3121.com