1. Friday, November 28, 2008

    never trust a girl who says she wants to “see if there are any deals” on Thanksgiving DAY! 

    its the female equivalent of “just the tip”.


    first we went to my favorite thanksgiving tradition – going to the Pantry, getting a few dinners and then giving them out to some of those less fortunate. thats right, fellow cub fans.


    bad picture of the line. but it was pretty long. which is why getting food to-go is always the best bet


    speaking of food. isnt it cool that Emo Phillips is now working for Jack n the Crack?


    we drove around from this “sample sale” to that one. i looked at her try on clothes. some times its better that way cuz you say to yourself “is this girl worth all this?” and then she will walk out in something and you’ll be all “never mind, shes worth it”


    we ended up, finally at the destination, santee alley, where i was shocked that even on Turkey Day itself, one of the holiest days of the year, stores were open and peeps were out.


    well, not all the stores were open


    but all the laker fans were ready to rock


    santee alley


    creepy alley


    oddest stocking stuffer? clearly the God’s Image penis lighters.


    second place comes the knockoff cheap babies made of led and red dye #2



    most interesting trend? Obama crap EVERYWHERE

    gotta say the Michelle and Barack sorta shepard fairey sorta ed hardy hoody is probably my favorite.

    but you know the best thing about the day/night? if you go on a thanksgiving date with a girl, and you eat early, odds are you and she will fall asleep early, or at least get really sleepy

    and because its really just thursday and you may have had groundrules that you cant spend the night at their house on school nights, you might have a good excuse to skedaddle around 9pm

    ok thats the best thing. worst thing is if she lives near the beach or worse, on the beach, and youre drowsy you might have a struggle of a drive home. so heres something i learned from some trucker friends if youre drowsey while driving:

    chew gum and sing to super hard songs.

    if your mind is forced to work it will help you stay awake. simply chewing gum might do the trick, but singing, for me, really helps because im a terrible singer. so what i do is i sing in different voices, like in a dylan voice or in an ac/dc voice or in a pogues voice or in a Gwar voice.

    and here i am alive, and with leftovers, so life is good. now off to Target to foolishly see if theres a guitar hero world tour game with my name on it for $59. ha!

    bonus links. some blogs ive been reading over the last few days:

    Zulieka Unstrung on little kids being… well
    etorre has no prob getting a job in this economy
    Sass explaining her slutty tendencies
    ali is so serious
    Hero Complex even does it right on a sorta holiday
    Tiff’s bloggy is new to my radar
    lowercase carmen rarely blogs, so when she does you should savor it
    katfran pretty much won me over this year
    JaG is nesting, how sweet
    keira-anne is totally right, black friday isnt what celebrating the baby jesus’s birth was intended to be
    xTx is thankful for us, and we for her
    Gage does a canadian fashion show and im very thankful for that

    people who oughtta be blogging cuz when they do it makes everything better

    flagrant
    the pants
    danielle
    mindy
    adriel