going to see prince play tonight

 

like most people he’s one of my faves.

ive seen him play a few times. once in san jose at the college there he did this very sweet thing where he told everyone to hush up as he called his girfriend, who at the time was Mayte.

he was really into her, and if my recollection is correct they were either married or fixing to get married or something. who knows.

anyways he said hush i wanna call my girl

everyone hushed up and he called her on his cell phone and then said baby i wanna play a song for you

then he put the phone on top of a piano

sat down at the piano

sang the song. beautiful song.

then the band kicked in

then he jumped on the piano and belted out the tune into the phone

writhing all over the piano and phone

and we all went crazy

and all got lucky that nite.

omg ali is in a famous commercial

hung out with some sweet metromix people last night.

super talented fun people.

one of whom just came out with a new comic book.

the other of whom is about to travel around the country for a few months and live with the windows down and her hair blowing in the wind.

we first met at meltdown comics for debs book  signing.

then we went across town to East Hollywood and was rudely treated by a bouncer who wouldnt let people come into the bar with baseball caps or sneakers.

in East Hollywood.

land of keeping it real.

i was all, you trying to front like this is a fancy place?

we are 50 feet away from Jumbos Clown Room where a young Courtney Love first stripped. the fanciest place anywhere near here is The House of Pies, you gotta  be kidding.

they werent kidding.

aka last time i ever go there.

but then ali was all hey check me out on this commercial and everyone said yay!