happy birthday Gisselle

mariettes party

the message was

the boss will meet you at Gisselle’s birthday party

i was all i dont know no one named damn Gisselle

but i was in the neighborhood anyway

and when i saw the sign i was all, omg i know whose birthday it is today

drove two blocks down, tossed my keys to the valet

a gentleman cracked open the front door of the house a smidge and said recite me a poem

i said one of mine?

he said you wanna get in, dont ya.

so i was all, ah right, ok heres one by bukowski

I met a genius on the train
today
about 6 years old,
he sat beside me
and as the train
ran down along the coast
we came to the ocean
and then he looked at me
and said,
it’s not pretty.

and the door opened.

this weekend i heard some sad news that my chums bonnie and charlie r moving

it seemed just like yesterday when we were all dressed up

outside the train station in downtown los angeles

getting married.

little did i realize till just now, but that was EIGHT years ago almost exactly

and now bonnie and charlie have two adorable children

a bigass house, and so many successes under their belts.

i will miss them.

they are moving to the planet formerly known as Pluto.

i hope they send some postcards.

for my birthday the drummer of Nirvana rocked out for me

dave grohl

and ran past the boss’s daughter and i, and she slapped his sweaty back.

the foo fighters played at the Blizzcon convention which was basically 30,000 World of Warcraft nerds, some of whom dressed up as their favorite characters.

dave grohl being ignored by nerds

i dressed up as the continually misunderstood blogger.

afterwards we went to my favorite sushi place.

the next day we hung out with babies and solomon and i played softball against a bunch of tiny kids

and i gotta say, solomon and i are a pretty damn great team.

meanwhile some of the kids were breaking the law by playing in a fountain that was clearly marked “do not play in this super cute fountain in this super cool kiddie park”

but the kids were rebellious and played and played and played.

one kid ripped his clothes off and jumped into the fountain and was all AMERICA!

it was pretty awesome