1. Monday, August 20, 2012

    fun fact: there are no 24 hour pharmacies in Hollywood 

    20120820-073423.jpg

    doc said one stone passed and one is still in there

    Asked if I eat lots of red meat: nope

    Asked if I was stressed for any reason: hmmmm

    Asked if I exercised? I told him I had just hiked Runyon mere hours before the stones made themselves known

    He said, in the dark?

    I said it was only dark about halfway through

    He asked if I knew they had spotted a puma out there?

    I said yeah, P-22

    He was all so you knew there was a wild animal and you still went in there?

    I said we can’t live our lives in constant fear.

    and he shook my hand and said drink more water.

    I’m now waiting at the Koreatown rite aid cuz its the only one that is open at 7am

    Bummed I missed speaking to the kids this morning and bummed I’ll miss tonight’s press club meeting. Was looking forward to both of those.

    my mom was awake when I texted her at 3am (5, her time). not sure I approve of her being up at that hour.