10 best quotes from todays Paul Westerberg interview

1. Misdirection is my path. How many roads must a man walk down before you can call him lost? I’m there, baby.

2. I write this stuff, it comes out, I have a nervous breakdown, and then a year later, I don’t know how I did it.

3. Q. At this point, what do you like about writing a song on piano, rather than guitar? A. The piano makes a better ashtray than the guitar.

4. Q. So [the new covers project,] it’ll be released as a Replacements record? A. Yeah, I reckon it would be suitable to use the R word, seeing as it would probably garner a little more coin than if it was just the Tom and Paul Experience.

5. Q. People describe you as a recluse. Do you feel like one? A. Like a wreck-loose? No, I don’t.

6 I have a hard time living in the world. I’m a musician. When I’m around guys like me, I feel perfectly fine. When I’m around people who ask, “When are you gonna play again?” I feel uncomfortable.

7. Q. Are you immune to large offers of money for a Replacements tour? A. No, I’m not. I’ve had offers to play with them, or without them, that are becoming stupidly ridiculous, to the point where someone thinks I’m playing hard to get. And it’s not like I’m wealthy. I’m getting by.

8. I guess I spent as much time trying to be un-famous as I did trying to be famous. I’d hate to start it all up again. And be crap at it! I’m probably just a gardener who’s sick of the dirt.

9. I’ve changed my clothes eight times already today, so there’s OCD to deal with.

10. When I stopped breaking guitars, that was my downfall. I’ve got 25 of these damn things laying around the house, and nothing ever gets done. I need someone to steal all of them except one. You wanna break in to my house? Just leave the brown one.

read the whole thing here and pray for slim and then paypal him some bread

once a month i make dinner for myself

usually my butler whips something up for me

and leaves it warming in the convection oven

or i go through the drive thru on the way home

or i have dinner with an up n coming starlet

or i walk over to the taqueria and get a half chicken dinner

or i just clap my hands twice and the xbi takes care of me

but tonight i really wanted to see if i could george forman grill some salmon.

last month i overcooked day old tilapi and it was like my ex wife

fishy and hard

so this time i tried not to distrust the heat, but i did it again,

and parts were tender and moist, but most wasnt.

nuked some canned peas and two russet potatoes.

left the back door open to air out the kitchen

and wrote yr fine ass.

ali and i bought hats, because its nice to have new hats

we went to the glendale galleria, a mall that is doing its best to stay relevant
despite the fact that right across the street is the Americana
which is the glendale version of the Grove.

the galleria has a lot of things going for it, namely lots of stores
lots of real estate, and lots of parking.
parking in LA is just as valuable and goods and services.

other day a former xbi agent invited me for drinks
and i almost canceled because the place has terrible parking options
i wanted to say, you know better than this,
all the places in LA and you wanna go
to the one place where parking is horrible?

speaking of cars, did you hear gas is $5 a gallon right now in Cali?

obama.