1. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

    work kicked us out of our offices after lunch yesterday bc we are moving 

    10711573_10152689544243057_1385052162_n

    fortunately amber smith blog lives super close to my work and she has air conditioning. so i was all, can i work from home

    from your home?

    she said sure, only problem, my AC isn’t working.

    i was all, ok guess i gotta go to the library.

    she said, omg i love libraries lemme go with you

    10711493_10152689602018057_2107332438_n

    so we walked down the street and she said wait are those swimtrunks you have on?

    i said yes, i always love to wear swimtrunks as shorts when its 100 degrees,

    i said i know some people think theyre tacky but what happens if someone invites me to a pool?

    she said, youre so cool

    10708304_10152688880363057_1170356207_n

    so i took a picture of us, she in her sweet summer dress and me in my swimsuit shorts

    and the hawaiian shirt my mom bought me at macys

    10705169_10152689622268057_2116109626_n

    amber was all ok heres the library i was telling you about!

    i said wait a damn minute this sure looks like a rooftop pool.

    she was all, its got wifi and heres a book, voila: library!

    10695006_10152690536448057_1508858713_n

    so i jumped into the pool, found a shady spot and went back to working.

    ah the internet.

    thank you Al Gore

    10711629_10152690536373057_2093244073_n

    every now and then i looked to my right and said mama mia, why didnt this girl hit on me when we were both at the LA Times

    and the world was crumbling down on me. and a voice said, just drink the cold water and enjoy the shade

    10708268_10152689622883057_1159855809_n

    we heard some sounds. it was the hotel. there was a blackout in beverly hills (where we were)

    i asked the bikini waitress, does this mean the beers wont be cold any more?

    she said, oh we have generators for the pool, the beverages, and the elevators.

    so i went back to working and looking to my right.

    but after a while we were actually hungry hungry

    10706342_10152689538103057_451628916_n

    so we drove to my favorite sushi joint and had crab so fresh one of them pinched amber’s tight rump.

    she was all, fresh! and slapped him

    he blushed and we ate him.

    10704778_10152690534513057_389126212_n

    then we drove down to anaheim and saw Katy Perry who was about 10 times better than I thought she was gonna be.

    we had embarrassingly good tickets.

    10699294_10152689556718057_446397820_n

    all sorts of people there: moms dads and of course screaming tween girls

    10694931_10152690531283057_245905958_n

    and these well dressed members of the state assembly

    10580485_10152690531998057_929371563_n

    lesson of the day: we are here to dazzle, so dazzle.

    Ignite the light
    And let it shine
    Just own the night
    Like the Fourth of July

    ‘Cause baby, you’re a firework
    Come on show them what you’re worth
    Make them go, “Oh, oh, oh”
    As you shoot across the sky