1. Wednesday, February 11, 2015

    me and jeanine saw Stevie Wonder last night in DTLA 


    it was produced by the Grammys who are gonna air it Monday and pretty much everyone was there



    Jay-Z, Beyonce, Lady Gaga, Tony Bennet, Ed Shereen, Jennifer Hudson, India Arie

    Craig Robinson, Mary Wells, Jill Scott, Gary Clark Jr., Gladys Knight, Pharrell, Babyface


    Beyonce kicked it off with a big crowdpleasing song that was amazing


    id never seen her live before and she was amazing


    it got me thinking that maybe Kanye is right and she deserves unlimited Grammys


    it was a tough ticket to get and im stoked i got to go with jeanine cuz she loved it

    and knew a lot of his songs and the songs meant a lot to her.


    oh yeah Maya Rudolph was also there, and Janelle Monae, and A Band Called Perry, and Tyler Perry

    and Jamie Foxx and Andrea Bocelli who i never knew was blind


    Ed Shereen was the whitest guy there and the biggest surprise, he was fantastic

    Tony Bennet followed Beyonce, which was an impossible trick, but he was soooo damn good.

    At the end they let Stevie sing and it was wonderful.

    Even his daughter sang and she was great too.

    Perfect night all around. so glad I went. Will go to more shows more often, i promise.